The Colorado Theatre Guild on Wednesday announced the nominees for this year’s Henry Awards. The nominees are as follows:

Outstanding Season for a Theatre Company

Because of the shortened theatre season there will be no award for Outstanding Season this year.

Outstanding Production of a Play (Sorted by company name)

“Hazardous Materials,” Creede Repertory Theatre, Directed by Kyle Haden
“Indecent,” DCPA Theatre Company, Directed by Nancy Keystone
” The Curious Incident of the Dog In The Night-Time,” Fine Arts Center Theatre Company at Colorado College, Directed by Scott RC Levy
“Fairfield,” Miners Alley Playhouse, Directed by Jada Suzanne Dixon
“The Mountaintop,” THEATREWORKS, Directed by donnie l. betts

 Outstanding Production of a Musical (Sorted by company name)

“Bright Star,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, Directed by Rod A. Lansberry, Musical Direction by Eric Alsford

“The Bridges of Madison County,” Fine Arts Center Theatre Company at Colorado College , Directed by Nathan Halvorson, Musical Direction by Stephanie McGuffin

“Jekyll & Hyde,” Thingamajig Theatre Company, Directed by Melissa Firlit, Musical Direction by Boni McIntyre

“Cabaret,” Town Hall Arts Center, Directed by Nick Sugar, Musical Direction by Donna Kolpan Debreceni

“The Scottsboro Boys,” Vintage Theatre , Directed by Betty Hart, Musical Direction by Lee Ann Scherlong

 Outstanding Direction of a Play

donnie l. betts, “The Mountaintop,” THEATREWORKS
Chris Coleman, “A Doll’s House,” DCPA Theatre Company
Kyle Haden, “Hazardous Materials,” Creede Repertory Theatre
Nancy Keystone, “Indecent,” DCPA Theatre Company
Scott RC Levy, “The Curious Incident of the Dog In The Night-Time,” Fine Arts Center Theatre Company at Colorado College

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Melissa Firlit, “Jekyll & Hyde,” Thingamajig Theatre Company
Nathan Halvorson, “The Bridges of Madison County,” Fine Arts Center Theatre Company at Colorado College
Rod A. Lansberry, “Bright Star,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
August Stoten, “Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical,” Sasquatch Productions and Parker Arts Nick Sugar, “Cabaret,” Town Hall Arts Center

Outstanding Musical Direction

Eric Alsford, “Bright Star,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Donna Kolpan Debreceni, “Cabaret,” Town Hall Arts Center
Stephanie McGuffin, “The Bridges of Madison County,” Fine Arts Center Theatre Company at Colorado College
David Nehls, “Once,” Miners Alley Playhouse
Lee Ann Scherlong, “The Scottsboro Boys,” Vintage Theatre

 Outstanding Actor in a Play

Denis Berkfeldt, “Frost/Nixon,” Vintage Theatre
Logan Riley Bruner, “The Curious Incident of the Dog In The Night-Time,” Fine Arts Center Theatre Company at Colorado College
Bob Moore, “A Walk in the Woods,” Thunder River Theatre Company
John Plumpis, “Indecent,” DCPA Theatre Company
Calvin M. Thompson, “The Mountaintop,” THEATREWORKS

 Outstanding Actress in a Play

Kate Berry, “Hazardous Materials,” Creede Repertory Theatre Marisa D. Hébert, “The Mountaintop,” THEATREWORKS
Jeri Marshall, “Hazardous Materials,” Creede Repertory Theatre
Marianna McClellan, “A Doll’s House,” DCPA Theatre Company
Deborah Persoff, “Looped,” Vintage Theatre

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Dieter Bierbauer, “The Bridges of Madison County,” Fine Arts Center Theatre Company at Colorado College
Perry Davis Harper, “Jekyll & Hyde,” Thingamajig Theatre Company
Scott Hurst Jr., “Jekyll & Hyde,” Candlelight Dinner Playhouse
Cooper Kaminsky, “Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical,” Sasquatch Productions and Parker Arts Ben Newman, “Peter and the Starcatcher,” Creede Repertory Theatre

 Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Merideth Kaye Clark, “Bright Star,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Jennifer DeDominici, “The Bridges of Madison County,” Fine Arts Center Theatre Company at Colorado College
Meredith Jones, “Always…Patsy Cline,” Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre
Sonya Meyer, “The Doyle and Debbie Show,” Thunder River Theatre Company
Erin Schneider, “Chicago,” Phamaly Theatre Company

 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Brian Colonna, “Universe 92,” Buntport Theater
Steve Emily, “Tiny Beautiful Things,” Fine Arts Center Theatre Company at Colorado College
Cameron Folmar, “Twelfth Night,” DCPA Theatre Company
Chris Kendall, “Tuesdays with Morrie,” Cherry Creek Theatre
Ben Newman, “Pride and Prejudice,” Creede Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Kate Berry, “Pride and Prejudice,” Creede Repertory Theatre
Anastasia Davidson, “A Doll’s House,” DCPA Theatre Company
Marisa D. Hébert, “Tiny Beautiful Things,” Fine Arts Center Theatre Company at Colorado College
Elise Santora, “The Curious Incident of the Dog In The Night-Time,” Fine Arts Center Theatre Company at Colorado College
Valerie Spencer, “Indecent,” DCPA Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Dieter Bierbrauer, “Bright Star,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Dwayne Carrington, “The Scottsboro Boys,” Vintage Theatre
Ben Hilzer, “Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical ,” Sasquatch Productions and Parker Arts
Jeff Roark, “The Bridges of Madison County,” Fine Arts Center Theatre Company at Colorado College
Robert Michael Sanders, “Chicago,” Phamaly Theatre Company

 Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Susan Dawn Carson, “The Bridges of Madison County,” Fine Arts Center Theatre Company at Colorado College
Annie Dwyer, “Cabaret,” Town Hall Arts Center
Melanie Hollenstein, “The Great American Trailer Park Musical,” Mountain Repertory Theatre Company at the Butte Theater
Sarah Smith, “The Great American Trailer Park Musical,” Mountain Repertory Theatre Company at the Butte Theater
Emma Thoeni, “The Great American Trailer Park Musical,” Mountain Repertory Theatre Company at the Butte Theater

 Outstanding Ensemble Performance (Sorted by company name)

“Hazardous Materials,” Creede Repertory Theatre
“Indecent,” DCPA Theatre Company
“The Curious Incident of the Dog In The Night-Time,” Fine Arts Center Theatre Company at Colorado College
“The Mountaintop,” THEATREWORKS
“A Walk in the Woods,” Thunder River Theatre Com